State and Political Processes
[…] Reduce the amount of waste generated.
Ensure that wastes are managed in an environmentally sound manner.”).

81. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6941-6949a (“State or Regional [nonhazardous] Solid
Waste Plans”); § 6991 (“Regulation of Underground Storage Tanks”).

82. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939g (“Hazardous Waste Management”).

83. Jennifer Dixon, EPA Said to Bow to Political Pressure in Oil Wastes
Ruling, ASSOCIATED PRESS (July 19, 1988, 12:49 AM), available at
http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1988/epa-said-to-bow-to-political-pressure
-in-oil-wastes-ruling/id-87790d67435a0ba3eble5ecc5ce86c9c.

84. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2) (“[W]astes associated with the exploration,
development, or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal
energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory
programs.”).

1009

CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013
Hydrofracking: State Preemption, Local Power, and Cooperative Governance

strict standards upon transporters.^ This exemption was originally a
temporary measure set by Congi-ess but became permanent after the