State and Political Processes
[…] Prior case law
recognized the different aspects of business that are subject to both
state and local regulation.^”’ There is a strong argument that the
interests protected by West Virginia planning and zoning statutes
extend far beyond the interests protected by existing hydrofracking
regulation. This is evident in the language of the legislation adopted
by the state legislature delegating planning and zoning authority to
incorporated municipalities and counties.̂ “^

208. Id.

209. Id. II 4(f)(iii)(l)(a).

210. Id. 1 4(g).

211. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 22-6A-12(a)-(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012).

212. Id.

213. Id. (“(T]he well operator may be granted a variance by the secretary
from these distance restrictions upon submission of a plan which
identifies the sufficient measures, facilities or practices to be employed
during well site construction, drilling and operations.”).

214. See Longwell v. Hodge, 297 S.E.2d 820, 825 (W. Va. 1982) (upholding
regulation of the location of a beer-selling restaurant under zoning,
despite the fact that the establishment was regulated by state law; the
purposes of the two regulatory regimes were different and no conflict