State and Political Processes
[…] wastewater by truck or through sewer systems into publicly owned

48. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2006).

49. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).

50. 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2, 230.3(p), (s) (2012) (defining discharges from point
sources and permits, “pollution,” and “waters of the United States”).

51. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(5), (b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall authorize a
State, which he determined has the capability of administering a permit
program which will carry out the objectives of this chapter to issue
permits for discharges into the navigable waters within the jurisdiction
of such state.”).

52. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c).

53. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) (“[E]ffiuent limitations . . . shall require
application of the best available technology economically
achievable . . . . ” ) ; § 1312(a) (effluent hmitations “shall assure [the]
protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural and
industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a balanced
population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational activities
in and on the water”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 125.3(a) (2012)
(“Technology-based treatment requirements . . . represent the minimum
level of control that must be imposed in a permit.”).

1005

CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 – ISSUE 4 • 2013