State and Political Processes
[…] found that the purposes of a Cincinnati Environmental Quality-
Hillside District advanced the public safety, health, and welfare.̂ ”̂ In
Reed v. Rootstown Twp. Board of Zoning Appeals,'”‘^ the Ohio
Supreme Court sustained an application of an Open Space
Conservation District, which established a five-acre minimum lot
requirement for a swampy area in order to protect the ecological
balances and conserve natural resources.^”” The Ohio Supreme Court
had held that such conservation districts were a reasonable and
legitimate use of police power by the

OHIO CONST, art. II, § 36 (“Laws may be passed to encourage foresti:y
and agriculture . . . and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for
that purpose . . . [and] to provide for the conservation of the natural
resources of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp
lands and the development and regulation of water power and the
formation of drainage and conservation districts; and to provide for the
regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing
coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”). This constitutional provision
gives local governments great leeway in protecting and promoting the
conservation of natural resources through the use of land use regulations
and devices.

241. See Ketchel, 557 N.E.2d at 783 (noting that resources such as